Colorado Biathlon Club

Race Results



SNOW MOUNTAIN BIATHLON SERIES Race 4, Feb 22, 1998
Snow Mountain Nordic Center, Winter Park, Colorado

Place Bib Name Club/School Ski Time Pr St
MEN 10 KM
1 47 JEREMY SHELDON TUNA 00.31.34 1 1
2 50 KIRILL BOLDYREV RUS 00.32.38 0 2
3 49 DAVE CLEVELAND SM 00.32.59 1 5
4 42 MIKE LOHMAN SM 00.33.42 2 2
5 48 JEFF MAY SM 00.34.16 2 3
6 40 JEREMY RANDLE SM 00.36.13 3 3
7 43 SETH PEACOCK CU 00.36.14 4 5
8 39 MARK MOLL CBC 00.36.40 3 3
9 41 GEORGE RUTHERFORD FBC 00.37.02 2 1
10 44 CHIP SCHRADER CBC 00.37.16 3 2
11 37 BILL HAY SM 00.42.23 3 4
12 35 DAVID WELLS CBC 00.46.25 1 2
13 33 KORY KIPFERL CONG 00.50.02 5 5
14 31 SCOTT COPELAND CBC 00.50.07 3 3
15 38 BO BRUSTKERN CBC 00.50.44 4 3
16 32 REX ALBERTSON
00.51.0835
17 36 BOB HUNNES CBC 00.54.19 2 1
18 34 DAVID SHOULDERS CBC 00.57.20 2 0
WOMEN 7.5 KM
1 9 CHRISTI BOGGS
00.27.44 1 2
2 8 FIONA LOHMAN SM 00.28.35 2 3
3 6 LORI MILLER CBC 00.34.25 5 2
4 7 RAMONA MAY SM 00.35.10 5 3
5 4 PEG YOUNG
00.36.26 5 3
6 2 JENNIFER DOWNEY CBC 00.36.53 2 2
7 3 CORRINA BIRNBAUM CBC 00.37.12 3 3
8 1 HOLLY LERNER CBC 00.37.34 4 4
9 5 JULIA COLLINS CBC 00.39.56 0 3

NOTE: We are having a growing number of range safety violations that will become DSQs in the next race. Biggest problem is bolt closed in the rack. Next issue is removing and reinserting clips while shooting. Third problem is finishers having unfired rounds in either extra clips or in the relay round clip spaces. And it seems it is necessary to remind everyone to ski the correct course. It is not multiple choice.

SECOND ANNUAL FRISCO FOUR SHOOT 20K/15K, March 1, 1998
Frisco Nordic Center

Place Name Ski Time Penalties (P/S/P/S) Total Penalties Finish Time
MEN 20 KM
1 Kirill Boldyrev 63:55 1 4 1 3 9 72:55
2 Jeromie Sheldon 63:49 3 5 2 2 12 75:49
3 Dave Cleveland 64:56 4 3 3 2 12 76:56
4 Chip Schrader 69:50 1 4 1 4 10 79:50
5 George Rutherford 72:06 2 2 3 2 9 81:06
6 Seth Peacock 68:56 4 4 3 5 16 84:56
7 Dave Martinez 82:01 4 3 5 3 1597:01
WOMEN 15 KM
1 Christi Boggs 66:55 2 3 2 3 10 76:16
2 Peg Young 74:22 1 5 4 3 13 87:22
3 Lori Miller 74:42 4 2 3 5 14 88:42
4 Elizabeth Pike 83:50 2 1 3 3 9 92:50
5 Jennifer Downey 95:01 1 4 2 4 11 1:06:01
6 Corinna Birnbaum DNF


Note: One minute time penalty per missed target.
Conditions: windy, cold, mostly cloudy, crusty dry snow.

SNOW MOUNTAIN BIATHLON SERIES Race 5, March 8, 1998
Snow Mountain Nordic Center, Winter Park, Colorado

Place Bib Name Club/School Ski Time Pr St Time Total Time
Pellet I km
1 14 BRAD READY
00.14.23 2 2
Jr Boys 13-15 yrs 5 km
1 18 NICK WALDOW SM 00.16.15 5 2 00.01.4500.18.00
216 BRODY FROELICHER NSF 00.18.20 3000.00.4500.19.05
317 NICK FRANCIS NSF 00.19.24 4 000.01.0000.20.24
415 LEE WOLFINBARGER
00.22,13 4 4 00.02.0000.24.13
Sr/Master Women 7.5 km
1 26 CHRISTI BOGGS
00.31.16 2 0
2 25 FIONA LOHMAN SM 00.33.44 33
3 24 PEG YOUNGCBC00.38.52 3 4
4 21 CORRINA BIRNBAUMCBC 00.39.03 1 3
5 22 JENNIFER DOWNEY CBC 00.41.04 1 3
6 23 ELIZABETH PINE CBC 00.42.07 2 2
7 20 JULIA COLLINS CBC 00.43.32 1 3
Sr/Master Men 10 km
1 62 JEREMY RANDLE SM 00.35.52 2 2
2 63 MIKE LOHMAN SM 00.36.08 4 4
3 60 CHIP SCHRADER CBC 00.36.53 1 2
4 59 FRED CALL G 00.39.49 4 5
5 57 BILL HAY SM 00.42.41 0 4
6 55 LANCE HOOPER CONG 00.44.18 2 2
7 58 DAVE MARTINEZ CONG 00.45.11 2 4
8 56 DAVID WELLS CBC 00.49.31 2 2
9 61 GALEN REQUIST CBC 00.55.02 4 3
10 53 BOB HUNNES CBC 00.59.20 1 4
11 52 DAVID SHOULDERS CBC 00.59.29 0 1
12 54 KORY KIPFERL CONG 01.07.32 4 3
13 51 RICHARD MEEHAN CBC 01.17.22 1 3

64 KIRILL BOLDYREV RUS DSQ 1 1

SNOW MOUNTAIN BIATHLON SERIES Race 6, March 22, 1998
Snow Mountain Nordic Center, Winter Park, Colorado

Start Time Time In Pursuit Place Race Place Bib Name Club/School Ski Time Pr St Time Total Time
BOYS 1 KM PELLET
00.01.00 00.17.47
1 1 CLAY HARDINGB 00.16.47 1 3 00.01.0000.17.47
00.02.00 00.19.39
2 2 BRAD READY
00.17.39 1 3 00.01.0000.18.39
BOYS/MEN 7.5 KM RIFLE NOT CARRIED
00.06.00 00.37.57
1 5 NICK WALDOW SM 00.31.57 5 5
00.05.00 00.52.24
2 4 DONOVAN RUDISUHLE
00.47.24 5 3
SENIOR/MASTER MEN 10 KM
00.10.00 00.44.47 1 1 71 DAVE CLEVELAND SM 00.34.47 3 1
00.13.12 00.48.03 2 2 73 JEFF MAY SM 00.34.51 3 3
00.14.09 00.50.52 4 3 75 MIKE LOHMAN SM 00.36.43 2 5
00.58.00 01.35.58
4 85 JEREMY SHELDON TUNA 00.37.58 1 1
00.11.39 00.50.16 3 5 72 CHIP SCHRADER CBC 00.38.37 4 5
00.15.10 00.55.15 6 6 76 DAVE MARTINEZ CONG 00.40.05 0 2
00.13.48 00.54.04 5 7 74 GEORGE RUTHERFORD FBC 00.40.16 4 2
00.57.00 01.37.45
8 84 FRED CALL SRBC00.40.45 3 2
00.16.52 01.01.28 7 9 77 JEREMY RANDLE SM 00.44.36 4 4
00.26.44 01.13.34 8 10 78 DAVE WELLS CBC 00.46.50 0 1
00.55.00 01.42.32
11 82 ERIC HUNNES
00.47.32 4 4
00.54.00 01.50.08
12 81 SCOTT COPELAND
00.56.08 3 5
00.56.00 01.53.34
13 83 GALEN REQUIST CBC 00.57.34 5 5
00.51.28 01.50.16 10 14 80 KORY KIPFERL CONG 00.58.48 4 1
00.34.41 01.35.23 9 15 79 BOB HUNNES CBC 01.00.42 2 2
SENIOR/MASTER WOMEN 7.5 KM
00.00.00 00.37.46 1 1 14 CHRISTI BOGGS
00.37.46 1 1
00.05.00 00.45.35 2 2 16 RAMONA MAY SM 00.40.35 1 4
00.09.47 00.54.24 3 3 18 CORRINA BIRNBAUM CBC 00.44.37 3 4
00.10.49 00.58.11 4 4 19 JENNIFER DOWNEY CBC 00.47.22 3 3
00.07.42 00.59.03 5 5 17 JULIA COLLINS CBC 00.51.21 3 2
00.12.00 01.08.25 6 6 20 HOLLY LERNER CBC 00.56.25 5 5
00.04.16 00.00.00

15 FIONA LOHMAN SM DNS


NOTES: Pursuit formal start times based on average of best three race times this season at Snow Mountain. Those without three races were seeded at the back, and do not have a "Pursuit Place" listed.

Shooting Results

'97-98 SEASON (2 race minumum)

Name Penalties per Race
( ) = long race
Total Penalties Total Shots Hit %
MEN
David Wells 1,-,-,4,0,3,-,4,1 13 60 78.33
Bob Hunnes -,-,6,1,0,3,-,5,4 19 60 68.33
David Shoulders -,5,3,5,3,2,-,1,- 19 60 68.33
Kirill Boldyrev -,-,-,-,-,2,(9),2,- 13 40 67.5
George Rutherford 3,-,-,3,3,3,(9),-,6 27 70 61.5
Dave Martinez 2,0,2,5,-,-,(15),6,2 32 80 60
Lance Hooper 4,-,-,-,-,-,-,4,- 8 20 60
Bill Keats -,-,-,4,4,-,-,-,- 8 20 60
Jeromie Sheldon -,-,-,7,-,2,(12),-,2 23 50 54
Marcel Vifian 3,-,8,4,-,-,-,-,- 15 30 50
Dave Cleveland 6,-,4,4,5,6,(12),-,4 41 80 48.75
Bill Hay -,-,6,5,5,7,-,4,- 27 50 46
Chip Schrader 4,10,4,5,5,5,(10),3,9 55 100 45
Lee Wood 4,7,-,-,3,-,-,-,- 17 30 43.33
Jeremy Randle 6,-,-,-,-,6,-,4,8 24 40 40
Jeff May 8,-,5,-,7,5,-,-,6 31 50 38
Fred Call -,-,-,5,-,-,-,9,5 19 30 36.66
Scott Copeland -,-,-,-,5,6,-,-,8 19 30 36.66
Mike Lohman 7,-,-,-,10,4,-,8,7 36 50 28
Hank Stone -,-,9,6,8,-,-,-,- 23 30 23.33
Galen Requist -,-,-,-,7,-,-,7,10 24 30 20
Seth Peacock -,6,10,7,9,9,(16),-,- 57 70 18.6
Kory Kipferl 10,-,-,9,-,10,-,7,5 41 50 18
Chris King 9,-,8,-,-,-,-,-,-, 17 20 15
Rex Albertson -,-,-,9,-,8,-,-,- 17 20 15
WOMEN
Christi Boggs 2,-,3,-,-,3,(10),2,2 22 70 68.6
Elizabeth Pike -,-,6,-,3,-,(9),4,- 22 50 56
Julia Collins -,5,-,6,-,3,-,4,5 23 50 54
Elke Jones 4,8,-,-,3,-,-,-,- 15 30 50
Lanny Barnes 4,-,-,7,-,-,-,-,- 11 20 45
Ramona May 4,-,6,-,5,8,-,-,5 28 50 44
Jennifer Downey -,7,6,8,8,4,(11),4,6 54 90 40
Corrina Birnbaum 7,-,8,-,-,6,-,4,7 32 50 36
Fiona Lohman 7,-,-,-,8,5,-,6,- 26 40 35
Lori Miller -,-,-,5,7,7,(14),-,- 33 50 34
Peg Young 6,8,-,-,8,8,(13),7,- 50 70 28.6
Holly Lerner -,-,-,-,6,8,-,-,10 24 30 20

 Back to Newsletter...