Outreach and Service

 

Professional Organizations

Senior Member Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers (IEEE)

IEEE Computer Society and IEEE Communications Society

Association of Computing Machinery (ACM)

American Society for Engineering Education (ASEE)

Internet Society (ISOC)

Internet Engineering Task Force (IETF)

Beta Phi Mu, international honor society for information and library science

 

Advisory Positions

Board of Directors - Telecommunications Policy Research Conference (2009 - 2012)

After leaving the Federal Communication Commission (FCC), I served on two Federal Advisory Committees:

Chair - FCC Network Reliability and Interoperability Council (NRIC) Steering Committee (2000-2001)

Member - FCC Technical Advisory Council (TAC) (2000-2001)

Adjunct Fellow - Progress and Freedom Foundation (2003-2006)

Academic Advisor - Institute for Regulatory Law and Economics (IRLE) (2003-2012)

Academic Advisor - Digital Age Communications Act (DACA) (2004-2005)

Advisory Board - Silicon Flatirons Telecommunications (a law program within the CU Boulder Law School) (2005-2012)

Advisory Board - Software Clearing House, University of Colorado (2006-2007)

Invited participant - Aspen Institute - Communications and Society Program (2004, 2011)

Invited participant to the Conference Board, the National Association of Regulatory Utility Commissioners (NARUC), the Federal Communications Bar Association and the KMB Conference.

I have also served as an advisor to a number of companies on technical and business strategy issues, including Shared Spectrum Corporation, FairPoint Communications, US Cellular, Cisco, and others

 

Program Committees

Past Chair, IEEE Dynamic Spectrum Access Networks (DySPAN) (2011)

Chair, Telecommunications Policy Research Conference (TPRC), 2009

Co-chair, IEEE Dynamic Spectrum Access Networks (DySPAN) 2010

Vice Chair, IEEE Dynamic Spectrum Access Networks (DySPAN) 2008

Technical Program Committee - IEEE Software Defined Radio Workshop (2008)

Co-Chair, Technical Program Committee, IEEE Conference on Cognitive Radio Oriented Wireless Networks and Communications (CrownCom) (2008)

Technical Program Committee - IEEE CrownCom Workshop (2007)

Technical Program Committee - IEEE Software Defined Radio Workshop (2006)

Technical Program Committee - IEEE Technology and Policy for Accessing Spectrum (TAPAS) Workshop (2006)

Technical Program Committee - IEEE DYSPAN (2007)

Policy Program Committee - IEEE DYSPAN (2007) (This is a separate PC that addresses public policy papers for DySPAN.)

Organizing Committee - IEEE DYSPAN (2007)

Past-Division Chair - ASEE Engineering & Public Policy Division (2008)

Division Chair - ASEE Engineering & Public Policy Division (2007)

Program Chair - ASEE Engineering & Public Policy Division (2006)

Technical Program Committee - DYSPAN (2005)

Program Committee - 31st and 32nd Telecommunications Policy Research Conference (TPRC) (2003, 2004)

Student Paper Chair - 32nd Telecommunications Policy Research Conference (TPRC) (2004)

Co-Chair - International Symposium on Advanced Radio Technology (ISART) (2003, 2010, 2011)

 

Editorial

Guest Editor - IEEE Communications, Radio Series (March 2009)

Guest Editor - IEEE Communications, Radio Series (July 2007)

Editorial Board - IEEE Transaction on Wireless Communications Journal (2007 - 2008)

Co-editor - Special TPRC Edition, Journal of Telecommunications Policy (September 2005)

 

Other Professional Service Activities

Management Board - IEEE Standards Coordinating Committee (SCC) 41 - Dynamic Spectrum Access Networks (2007)

Co-chair - IEEE P1900.A Study Group Compliance of Radio Systems with Dynamic Spectrum Access (2006-2007)

Member - IEEE P1900.1 effort and P1900.2 Working Group of Radio Frequency Interference (2005-2007)

Panel Participant - 11 NSF CISE panels (2003-2011)

Workshop Participant - NSF Workshop on Future Wireless Communication Research

Panel Participant - ASEE National Defense Science and Engineering Graduate (NDSEG) Fellowship Program (2007)

Reviewer - numerous ACM and IEEE conferences and journals

 

Consulting Activities

Brazilian Government - technical issues of radio frequency management (2012)

Advised Marteleron on their VOIP peering product (2008)

Advisor to Shared Spectrum Company (2006-2008)

Consulted to TIA (2007-2008) on Internet Peering

Advised US Cellular Cooperation on the 700 MHz D block auction (2008)

United States House of Representatives (pro bono) - network security (2007)

United States Department of Justice (pro bono) - electronic voting (2007)

United States Department of Justice National Institute of Justice - wireless and spectrum issues (2007)

Australian Government - technical issues of radio frequency management (2007)

FairPoint Communications - DSL and fiber technology deployment (2007)

Other activities included investment due diligence, merger & acquisition, and technical strategy

 

Univerisity Service Activities

Boulder Campus Responsible Conduct of Research Steering Committee (2009 - 2010, 2012 - present)

Boulder Campus Standing Committee on Restricted, Proprietary and Classified Research (2009 - 2010, 2012 - present)

Chair, Computer Committee - Department of Computer Science (2008 - 2009)

Chair, Colloquium Committee - Department of Computer Science (2009 - 2010)

Executive Committee - Department of Computer Science (2007 - 2009)

Computer Committee - Department of Computer Science (2004 - 2007)

Graduate Committee - Department of Computer Science (2003 - 2004)

Executive Committee - Computer and Communications Security Center (2004 - 2007)

Adjunct Faculty - Center for Science and Technology Policy Research (2003 - 2007)

Director, Interdisciplinary Telecommunications Program (ITP) Laboratory (2003 - 2007)

Executive Committee - ITP (2004 - 2007)

Technical Curriculum Committee - ITP (2003 - 2005)